Is VEGGIES WITH ORGANIC RANCH DIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • organic cultured dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS*: ORGANIC BABY CARROTS, ORGANIC GRAPE TOMATOES, ORGANIC CELERY STICKS, ORGANIC REDUCED FAT RANCH DIP (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CULTURED BUTTERMILK POWDER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, SALT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED CARROT, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC GREEN ONION, ORGANIC DRIED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC MUSTARD FLOUR, ORGANIC PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC BROCCOLI FLORETS.

Check VEGGIES WITH ORGANIC RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishMeal Prep