Is VEGGITALY FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLES & GOAT CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • non-gmo goat cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme
  • dextrose

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: NON-GMO PIZZA MIX (CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE FIBERS: PSYLLIUM, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE FIBERS: INULIN, EMULSIFIER, STABILIZER: SORBITOL), NON-GMO BROWN CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SEA SALT, NON-GMO EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NON-GMO YEAST. TOPPING: NON-GMO MIXED VEGETABLES: (COOKED AND ROASTED RED AND YELLOW PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI, GRILLED EGGPLANT, DICED TOMATOES, GRILLED ONIONS); NON-GMO OREGANO, NON-GMO SEA SALT; MOZZARELLA (PART SKIM MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE); NON-GMO GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE). NON-GMO EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL; BALSAMIC VINEGAR: (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, COLORING: CARAMEL).

Check VEGGITALY FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLES & GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking