Is VEGGITALY FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLES & GOAT CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-gmo goat cheese
  • pasteurized goat milk
  • modified milk
  • part skim milk
  • mozzarella
  • microbial enzyme
  • dextrose

non-gmo goat cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: NON-GMO PIZZA MIX (CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE FIBERS: PSYLLIUM, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE FIBERS: INULIN, EMULSIFIER, STABILIZER: SORBITOL), NON-GMO BROWN CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SEA SALT, NON-GMO EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NON-GMO YEAST. TOPPING: NON-GMO MIXED VEGETABLES: (COOKED AND ROASTED RED AND YELLOW PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI, GRILLED EGGPLANT, DICED TOMATOES, GRILLED ONIONS); NON-GMO OREGANO, NON-GMO SEA SALT; MOZZARELLA (PART SKIM MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE); NON-GMO GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE). NON-GMO EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL; BALSAMIC VINEGAR: (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, COLORING: CARAMEL).

Check VEGGITALY FIRE ROASTED VEGETABLES & GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking