Is Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID); CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILK FAT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES); SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, WHEY, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA [COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], VINEGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, LACTIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, STARTER DISTILLATE, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, NOT MORE THAN 2% OF CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep