Is Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID); CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILK FAT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES); SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, WHEY, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA [COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], VINEGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, LACTIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, STARTER DISTILLATE, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, NOT MORE THAN 2% OF CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Where to buy
Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


