Is Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- milk fat
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- enzyme modified butter
- cheese sauce
- butter
- sweet cream
- +5 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID); CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILK FAT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES); SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, WHEY, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA [COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], VINEGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, LACTIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, STARTER DISTILLATE, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, NOT MORE THAN 2% OF CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box
Where to buy
Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


