Is Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- milk fat
- whey
- cheese sauce
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- not more than 2% of calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- enzyme modified butter
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +9 more
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID); CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILK FAT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES); SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, WHEY, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA [COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], VINEGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, LACTIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, STARTER DISTILLATE, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, NOT MORE THAN 2% OF CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Where to buy
Velveeta Buffalo Style Shells, Cheese, & Seasoning, 11 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


