Is Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy, savory dip with a velvety, creamy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping nachos, or stirring into pasta and tacos. Shoppers report consistent meltability, convenient resealable packaging, and predictable flavor; some reviews mention preference for bolder spice, fresher flavor, and greater portion-control flexibility, and easy reheating at home.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy, savory dip with a velvety, creamy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping nachos, or stirring into pasta and tacos. Shoppers report consistent meltability, convenient resealable packaging, and predictable flavor; some reviews mention preference for bolder spice, fresher flavor, and greater portion-control flexibility, and easy reheating at home.
Ingredients
Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Oleoresin Paprika (color), Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Annatto (color). Contains Milk.
Check Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Cheese Dip Queso Con Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


