Is Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz Oat Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy melt with mild, savory flavor and velvety texture when heated. Commonly used for dips, macaroni, grilled sandwiches, nachos, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent meltability and convenience, while some report an evident processed taste and predictable, uniform consistency. Heats evenly; forms glossy sauce, blending smoothly into many recipes regularly.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
- 2% of modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy melt with mild, savory flavor and velvety texture when heated. Commonly used for dips, macaroni, grilled sandwiches, nachos, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent meltability and convenience, while some report an evident processed taste and predictable, uniform consistency. Heats evenly; forms glossy sauce, blending smoothly into many recipes regularly.
Ingredients
SKIM MILK, MILK, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYMES, APOCAROTENAL AND ANNATTO (COLOR), CHEESE CULTURE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Great cheese
I've been using this for years in my Mac and cheese before I even had celiac. I've called the manufacturer multiple times and they say velveeta modified food starch is from mostly corn and rarely potato. They say if they ever use wheat (which they haven't in many years), Kraft will Mark it on the label. Gluten free and celiac safe 😊 always check the label!

Similar Products
Where to buy
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


