Is Velveeta Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Part-skim Milk, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Milk Fat, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking.
Check Velveeta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


