Is Velveeta Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part-skim Milk, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Milk Fat, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Velveeta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichSnacking