Is Velveeta Dip Cups, Chili Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
- lactic acid
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Water, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Sugar, Spices, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (As A), Green Bell Peppers, Dried Tomatoes, Potassium Chloride, Paprika, Cheese Culture, Jalapeno Pepper, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactose, Enzymes, Apocarotenal (Color), Annatto (Color)
Check Velveeta Dip Cups, Chili Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Dip Cups, Chili Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Velveeta Dip Cups, Chili Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


