Is Velveeta processed cheese, Velveeta Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, ultra‑creamy processed cheese with a mild, slightly salty flavor that melts evenly into a glossy, velvety sauce. Commonly used for mac and cheese, queso, dips, grilled sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers cite reliable meltability, convenience, and nostalgic comfort, while some note an overly processed or artificial taste in online reviews.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, ultra‑creamy processed cheese with a mild, slightly salty flavor that melts evenly into a glossy, velvety sauce. Commonly used for mac and cheese, queso, dips, grilled sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers cite reliable meltability, convenience, and nostalgic comfort, while some note an overly processed or artificial taste in online reviews.
Ingredients
Modified Milk, Water, Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes), Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Colour, May Contain Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Ground Mustard, Spice, Corn Starch, (A025m), Contains: Milk, Mustard
Check Velveeta processed cheese, Velveeta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta processed cheese, Velveeta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Velveeta processed cheese, Velveeta is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Bar


