Is Velveeta processed cheese, Velveeta Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • lactic acid

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, ultra‑creamy processed cheese with a mild, slightly salty flavor that melts evenly into a glossy, velvety sauce. Commonly used for mac and cheese, queso, dips, grilled sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers cite reliable meltability, convenience, and nostalgic comfort, while some note an overly processed or artificial taste in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes), Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Colour, May Contain Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Ground Mustard, Spice, Corn Starch, (A025m), Contains: Milk, Mustard

Check Velveeta processed cheese, Velveeta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta processed cheese, Velveeta is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Bar

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingSnacking