Is Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild white-cheese flavor and glossy, velvety melt make it suitable for nachos, queso, tacos, enchiladas and cheese sauces; reviewers commonly note easy melting and consistent texture, convenient block format, with some reporting a processed taste and pronounced saltiness, and quick preparation for party or weeknight use and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, MILKFAT.

Check Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Block

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping