Is Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pastuerized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed mac and cheese yields a creamy, velvety sauce that coats tender shell pasta, offering smooth, silky texture and pronounced savory flavor. Reviewers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation and family-friendly appeal; some note processed taste and higher saltiness. Often used as a comfort meal, side dish, or kid‑favorite entrée.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid); Cheese Sauce (Whey, Pastuerized Part Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Artificial Color, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Natural Flavor, Annatto [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes)

Check Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Box

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go