Is Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve microwavable shells deliver a creamy, cheese-forward flavor with soft, slightly firm pasta and a smooth, velvety sauce. Commonly used for quick lunches, snacks, or kids' meals, reviewers praise convenience and comfort but note occasional uneven heating and an artificially intense, salty taste for some consumers in some individual servings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- milkfat
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- cheese sauce
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- acetylated monoglycerides
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve microwavable shells deliver a creamy, cheese-forward flavor with soft, slightly firm pasta and a smooth, velvety sauce. Commonly used for quick lunches, snacks, or kids' meals, reviewers praise convenience and comfort but note occasional uneven heating and an artificially intense, salty taste for some consumers in some individual servings.
Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin 131), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Natural Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides
Check Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRAFT DELUXE Macaroni and Cheese Original Cheddar Dinner, 14 oz Box
KRAFT Macaroni and Cheese Thick n' Creamy Dinner, 7.25 oz Box
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Annie's Organic Macaroni and Classic Cheddar, Mac and Cheese, Dinner Side or Snack, 6 oz
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Boxed Large Size Easy Mac and Cheese Meal, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


