Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Part-skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Annatto (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Apocarotenal (Color)
Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Annie's Homegrown Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Aged Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup
Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1)
Where to buy
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


