Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- part-skim milk
- whey
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Part-skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Annatto (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Apocarotenal (Color)
Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Annie's Homegrown Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Aged Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup
Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1)
Where to buy
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


