Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- +2 more
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Part-skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Annatto (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Apocarotenal (Color)
Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Annie's Homegrown Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Aged Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup
Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1)
Where to buy
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


