Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- +5 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Part-skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Annatto (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Apocarotenal (Color)
Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
Annie's Homegrown Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Aged Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup
Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1)
Where to buy
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Microwaveable Shell Pasta with 2% Milk Cheese, 4 ct Pack, 2.19 oz Cups is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


