Is Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +4 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol, Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Natural Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides

Check Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1) is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go