Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich, and distinctly cheesy, the boxed pasta offers tender shell pasta coated in a creamy, velvety sauce, often used as a quick side, kid-friendly meal, or comfort-food base for add-ins; reviewers note convenience and nostalgic appeal, occasionally mentioning an overly processed flavor compared with homemade preparations and consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Pasta (corn Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Color Added [beta Carotene, Paprika Extract], Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid [to Preserve Freshness]). Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch