Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich, and distinctly cheesy, the boxed pasta offers tender shell pasta coated in a creamy, velvety sauce, often used as a quick side, kid-friendly meal, or comfort-food base for add-ins; reviewers note convenience and nostalgic appeal, occasionally mentioning an overly processed flavor compared with homemade preparations and consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Pasta (corn Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Color Added [beta Carotene, Paprika Extract], Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid [to Preserve Freshness]). Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch