Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich, and distinctly cheesy, the boxed pasta offers tender shell pasta coated in a creamy, velvety sauce, often used as a quick side, kid-friendly meal, or comfort-food base for add-ins; reviewers note convenience and nostalgic appeal, occasionally mentioning an overly processed flavor compared with homemade preparations and consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Pasta (corn Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Color Added [beta Carotene, Paprika Extract], Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid [to Preserve Freshness]). Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch