Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
milk
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich, and distinctly cheesy, the boxed pasta offers tender shell pasta coated in a creamy, velvety sauce, often used as a quick side, kid-friendly meal, or comfort-food base for add-ins; reviewers note convenience and nostalgic appeal, occasionally mentioning an overly processed flavor compared with homemade preparations and consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Pasta (corn Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Color Added [beta Carotene, Paprika Extract], Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid [to Preserve Freshness]). Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch