Is Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • part-skim milk
  • gelatin

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part-skim Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milkfat, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Cheese Culture, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Enzymes, With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Cak

Check Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich