Is Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • part-skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part-skim Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milkfat, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Cheese Culture, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Enzymes, With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Cak

Check Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich