Is Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium sulfate added to prevent cak
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Part-skim Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milkfat, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Cheese Culture, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Enzymes, With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Cak
Check Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Jet-Puffed Miniature Marshmallows, 10 oz Bag
Where to buy
Velveeta Shreds Mozzarella Flavor, 32 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


