Is Velveeta Shreds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, And Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains Milk.
Check Velveeta Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Pouch


