Is Velveeta Shreds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- gelatin
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- milk
- calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, And Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains Milk.
Check Velveeta Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Pouch


