Is Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Vitamin A, Whey, milk, milk protein concentrate, modified food starch, canola oil, sodium citrate, contains less than 2% of gelatin, salt, calcium phosphate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, sorbic acid as a preservative, milkfat, cheese culture, paprika extract and annatto (color), enzymes, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate. Contains: milk.

Check Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking