Is Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- 2% of gelatin
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- whey
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- +3 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Vitamin A, Whey, milk, milk protein concentrate, modified food starch, canola oil, sodium citrate, contains less than 2% of gelatin, salt, calcium phosphate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, sorbic acid as a preservative, milkfat, cheese culture, paprika extract and annatto (color), enzymes, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate. Contains: milk.
Check Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
About this product
Cheese · Slice


