Is Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- +3 more
2% of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Vitamin A, Whey, milk, milk protein concentrate, modified food starch, canola oil, sodium citrate, contains less than 2% of gelatin, salt, calcium phosphate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, sorbic acid as a preservative, milkfat, cheese culture, paprika extract and annatto (color), enzymes, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate. Contains: milk.
Check Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
About this product
Cheese · Slice


