Is Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Peanut Butter Cups (Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin), Peanut Butter Peanuts, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Rapeseed Oil), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Chocolate Fudge Alkalized Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Peanut Butter, Modified Food Starch, Peanut Flour Lecithin, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla, Natural Flavor
Check Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups
Where to buy
Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


