Is Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Peanut Butter Cups (Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin), Peanut Butter Peanuts, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Rapeseed Oil), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Chocolate Fudge Alkalized Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Peanut Butter, Modified Food Starch, Peanut Flour Lecithin, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla, Natural Flavor
Check Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups
Where to buy
Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


