Is Velvet Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- skim milk
- whey
- cream
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Vanilla Extract, Annatto (Color)
Check Velvet Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velvet Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Velvet Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


