Is Velvet Ice Cream, Extreme Moose Tracks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • dry whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Chocolate Fudge (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fudge Cup (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Peanut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Dry Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Extreme Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Extreme Moose Tracks is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking