Is Velvet Ice Cream, Extreme Moose Tracks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Chocolate Fudge (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fudge Cup (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Peanut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Dry Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Extreme Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Extreme Moose Tracks is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking