Is Velvet Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Black Raspberries, Chocolate Fudge, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Red Raspberry Puree, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Artificial Color, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking