Is Velvet Vodka Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Tomatoes, Unsweetened Coconut Milk (Coconut, Water, Guar Gum), Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vodka And Garlic, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Nutritional Yeast (Dried Yeast, Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12), Citric Acid, Spices, Salt

Check Velvet Vodka against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velvet Vodka is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping