Is Vemondo 4 Sausage Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soya protein concentrate

textured soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Fat Spread (vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sunflower Oil, Textured Soya Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Sage, And Onion Stuffing (rusk: Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast (contain Barley), Dried Onion, Dried Sage, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Dried Parsley, Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Onion, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Natural Mushroom Flavouring, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Glucose), Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Wheat Protein, Colour: Carotene. Contains Wheat, Barley. May Also Contain Milk.

Check Vemondo 4 Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich