Is Vemondo Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavourings
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 27% Coconut Oil, 4% Concentrated Soya Protein, Tricalcium Citrate, Tapioca Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Garlic Granules, Natural Flavourings, Modified Maize Starch, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Basil Leaves.
Check Vemondo Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vemondo Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Super Soft Spinach Herb Tortillas - 12oz/8ct
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


