Is Vemondo Plant! Marinated Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • fermented soya beans
  • 57% soya beans
  • gluten free soy sauce
  • 92% soybean curd

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

92% Soybean Curd (57% Soya Beans, Water, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride), 8% Marinated (gluten Free Soy Sauce [water, Fermented Soya Beans, Fermented Wheat, Salt], Water, Dried Onion, Rapeseed Oil, 1% Garlic Powder, 1% Spice And Herbs [ground Ginger, Ground Coriander, Marjoram]). Contains Soya And Wheat.

Check Vemondo Plant! Marinated Tofu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladSandwich