Is Vemondo Plant! Marinated Tofu Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fermented wheat
  • wheat

fermented wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

92% Soybean Curd (57% Soya Beans, Water, Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride), 8% Marinated (gluten Free Soy Sauce [water, Fermented Soya Beans, Fermented Wheat, Salt], Water, Dried Onion, Rapeseed Oil, 1% Garlic Powder, 1% Spice And Herbs [ground Ginger, Ground Coriander, Marjoram]). Contains Soya And Wheat.

Check Vemondo Plant! Marinated Tofu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladSandwich