This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Vemondo Soya Vanilla Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hulled Soya Beans, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Natural Flavouring, Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Carrot Concentrate, Calcium Salts Of Orthophosphoric Acid, Calcium Salts Of Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Ground Vanilla Pods, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B12. Contain Soya.

Check Vemondo Soya Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Vemondo Soya Vanilla Flavour | Spoonful