Is Venco Schoolkrijt (Licorice School Chalk), 2.2 lb Bag in a Gift Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Molasses, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Fat, Licorice Extract, Gum Arabic, Glycerol, Sorbitol Syrup, Ammonium Chloride, Gelatin, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Caramel Color, Titanium Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sodium Carbonate, Contains Wheat

Check Venco Schoolkrijt (Licorice School Chalk), 2.2 lb Bag in a Gift Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Venco Schoolkrijt (Licorice School Chalk), 2.2 lb Bag in a Gift Box is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go