Is Venerdi Gluten Freedom Classic Sourdough Bagels Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar
  • coconut cream

coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, mildly tangy sourdough flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior, often toasted for added crunch. Commonly used for sandwiches, breakfast spreads, and smoked fish or cream cheese pairings. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy slicing, though some report occasional density variations between batches and occasional variance in size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sourdough (25%) (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Vegetable Gum [Guar Gum]), Modified Tapioca Starch [1442, 1412], Water, Coconut Cream, Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Sugar, Yeast, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Stabiliser [464], Vegetable Gum [Guar Gum], Emulsifier [Sunflower Lecithin]. May contain traces of egg, sesame seeds and tree nuts.

Check Venerdi Gluten Freedom Classic Sourdough Bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go