Is Ventera Organic Chicken Piccata with Pasta Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken breast with rib meat
  • organic chicken poultry seasoning
  • organic chicken

organic chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken (organic Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch), Organic Sauce (water, Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder), Organic Cultured Butter (pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream [milk], Salt, Microbial Cultures), Organic Capers (organic Capers, Water, Salt, Organic White Vinegar), Organic Rub (organic Chicken Poultry Seasoning [organic Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Organic Herb, Organic Spice, Organic Dehydrated Orange Peel, Organic Paprika], Organic Paprika. Contains: Milk.

Check Ventera Organic Chicken Piccata with Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch