Is VENTURA 101 SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- a dehydrated blend of cheese
- from milk
- a dehydrated blend of whey
- enzymes
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, A DEHYDRATED BLEND OF CHEESE (GRANULAR, AND BLUE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES]), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6.
Check VENTURA 101 SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VENTURA 101 SNACKS, CHEESE PUFFS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


